UK Council Website Emissions

Last updated:
The internet consumes a lot of electricity. 416.2 TWh per year.

How are council websites impacting the planet? You may not think of websites as sources of carbon emissions but they are. Data centres, transmission networks, and the devices we use to access them all use electricity which, in turn, produces carbon emissions. When your website has lots of visitors that can easily add up. We've used the Website Carbon Calculator (created by Wholegrain Digital) to assess UK local authority websites.

The results

The average emissions from a Council homepage are 1.29g (median of 0.90g) which is better than an average website (1.76g). So, overall, Councils are doing well. The top and bottom 10 websites are given here with the full list below.

Top 10 lowest emissions

CouncilCO2 / grams
Scottish Borders Council0.11
Kent County Council0.13
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council0.15
Eden District Council0.15
Buckinghamshire County Council0.16
East Sussex County Council0.16
Rossendale Borough Council0.16
Carmarthenshire County Council0.17
Luton Borough Council0.17
Torbay Council0.17

Top 10 highest emissions

CouncilCO2 / grams
Nottingham City Council11.38
Sheffield City Region8.54
Redcar and Cleveland Council7.51
West of England6.51
Fareham Borough Council5.87
Cardiff Council5.33
London Borough of Newham5.30
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council5.26
South Cambridgeshire District Council5.15
Wyre Council5.01

Why should councils care?

Each visitor may only produce a few grams of CO2 emissions but when taken over time - and over the number of visitors - that can soon add up. For instance, if your page generates 1g of CO2 per visit and you get 10,000 visitors a month that works out at as much CO2 as boiling water for 5,700 cups of tea a year.

Aside from the environmental impact of large websites, there is also the impact on your visitors who are on limited data plans. A single visit to a 30MB homepage (12g of CO2) would use an entire day's worth of data for someone on a 1GB monthly plan. Should accessing local government be that much of a burden on the poorest in your community?

How can a council do better?

Don't despair! The worst offenders usually have some very easy things they can do to dramatically reduce their CO2 emissions that most likely don't need the IT department to get involved. The first thing to do is check the file sizes of images you use on the front page. Often there will be a large header image, images in a carousel, or images associated with news items. These are most likely added through a content management system which doesn't optimise the image.

Let's find the largest images on a council website. Firstly we'll open our browser's Developer Tools. In Firefox/Chrome/Edge you can usually press F12 to do this (or find it in the browser menu). Once you have Developer Tools open select the "Network" view and then visit the website. As the page loads it should give you a view similar to below.

Screenshot of developer tools showing the largest images on the page.
Watford Borough Council's largest webpage assests as on 11th March 2021. Credit ODI Leeds

In this example from March 2021 we have sorted the view by size of file by clicking on the "Size" column heading. We can immediately see that the page totals 32MB with 30.5MB of that due to images. In fact, 22MB comes from just two images! The reason these two are so large is because they have been added in their full, original, resolutions (6571x2850 px and 5392x3595 px) - despite the fact most people's monitors are much narrower than this - and with no optimisation. If we save and open Luther_and_Mayor_1.jpg with the Photos software on Windows we can shrink it to "Large: Best for viewing" which is still a massive 2449x1633 pixels in size. This immediately takes us down to 596kB but we can do better. Using tinyjpg.com (there is also tinypng.com) we can shrink that further to 383kB - 29 times smaller than the original! We could use the same method to shrink the other 11MB image to 322kB. Just optimising those two images would reduce the page size from 32MB to about 10MB. And optimising the other large images would probably get the page down to under 3MB.

When we originally tested the Hambleton District Council website it was producing over 11g of CO2 per visit and was 3rd worst. We suggested that they optimise three of their images - which they did within 5 minutes - and they reduced their carbon emissions to 1.03g of CO2 taking themselves from 3rd to 177th in terms of highest emissions! So some simple, quick, things can make a huge difference.

Images are one area that can be tackled by those who update a website day-to-day. Aside from images, the other common source of emissions is Javascript/CSS. This will most likely require the council Web Team/IT to remove unnecessary or duplicated libraries and is likely a bigger ask. Do large Javascript frameworks need to be included on every page if it could be done in a few lines of vanilla Javascript?

For more tips, Wholegrain Digital have 17 ways you can make your website more efficient and we have a similar blog post from the #PlanetData2 event in 2020.

The full list

Here is the full list of councils with their CO2 emissions but you can also get this as a CSV file or TSV file. Note that council websites often change with new featured items and this can affect their CO2 emissions so this table is a snapshot.

RankCouncilONS CodeCO2 / gramsLast checked
1Nottingham City CouncilE0600001811.382021-05-27
2Sheffield City RegionE470000028.542021-05-27
3Redcar and Cleveland CouncilE060000037.512021-05-27
4West of EnglandE470000096.512021-05-27
5Fareham Borough CouncilE070000875.872021-05-26
6Cardiff CouncilW060000155.332021-05-27
7London Borough of NewhamE090000255.302021-05-27
8Southend-on-Sea Borough CouncilE060000335.262021-05-27
9South Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000125.152021-05-27
10Wyre CouncilE070001285.012021-05-27
11Swindon Borough CouncilE060000304.872021-05-27
12Maldon District CouncilE070000744.732021-05-27
13Maidstone Borough CouncilE070001104.472021-05-27
14London Borough of Barking and DagenhamE090000024.232021-05-27
15Sefton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000144.132021-05-27
16Wyre Forest District CouncilE070002394.102021-05-27
17Gateshead Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000373.872021-05-26
18Flintshire County CouncilW060000053.822021-05-26
19London Borough of LambethE090000223.802021-05-27
20Reading Borough CouncilE060000383.782021-05-27
21Watford Borough CouncilE070001033.742021-06-01
22Telford & Wrekin CouncilE060000203.582021-05-27
23Fife CouncilS120000153.442021-05-27
24London Borough of RedbridgeE090000263.332021-05-27
25East Devon District CouncilE070000403.262021-05-27
26Borough of BroxbourneE070000953.232021-05-27
27Three Rivers District CouncilE070001023.192021-05-27
28Uttlesford District CouncilE070000773.132021-05-27
29Aberdeen City CouncilS120000333.122021-05-27
30Monmouthshire County CouncilW060000213.092021-05-27
31West Yorkshire Combined AuthorityE470000033.082021-06-10
32Antrim and NewtownabbeyN090000012.992021-05-27
32Allerdale Borough CouncilE070000262.992021-05-27
34Blackburn with Darwen Borough CouncilE060000082.912021-05-27
35London Borough of BrentE090000052.832021-05-27
36Winchester City CouncilE070000942.822021-05-27
37Staffordshire Moorlands District CouncilE070001982.792021-05-27
37Derby City CouncilE060000152.792021-05-26
39London Borough of BexleyE090000042.772021-05-27
40Wolverhampton City CouncilE080000312.702021-05-27
41Bridgend County Borough CouncilW060000132.652021-05-27
42Royal Borough of GreenwichE090000112.632021-05-27
43Braintree District CouncilE070000672.502021-05-27
44Folkestone and HytheE070001122.452021-05-27
45Mid and East AntrimN090000082.442021-05-27
46Ashford Borough CouncilE070001052.432021-05-27
47St Albans City and District CouncilE070002402.412021-05-27
47City of LondonE090000012.412021-05-26
49Boston Borough CouncilE070001362.402021-05-27
50North Kesteven District CouncilE070001392.352021-05-27
50City of Lincoln CouncilE070001382.352021-05-26
52Rochdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000052.342021-05-27
52London Borough of HackneyE090000122.342021-05-27
54Woking Borough CouncilE070002172.312021-05-27
55Hambleton District CouncilE070001642.292021-06-10
56City of Edinburgh CouncilS120000362.262021-05-26
57Caerphilly County Borough CouncilW060000182.242021-05-26
58Gloucestershire County CouncilE100000132.172021-05-27
59Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleE060000582.112021-05-27
60Causeway Coast and GlensN090000042.092021-05-26
61Reigate & Banstead Borough CouncilE070002112.082021-05-27
62Tewkesbury Borough CouncilE070000832.052021-05-27
63London Borough of HillingdonE090000172.022021-05-27
64North Somerset CouncilE060000242.012021-05-27
64London Borough of SuttonE090000292.012021-05-27
64Derry City and StrabaneN090000052.012021-05-26
67Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilE080000321.952021-06-10
68Somerset County CouncilE100000271.932021-05-27
69South Staffordshire CouncilE070001961.902021-05-27
69Chesterfield Borough CouncilE070000341.902021-05-27
69Bedford Borough CouncilE060000551.902021-05-26
72Colchester Borough CouncilE070000711.892021-05-26
73Hertfordshire County CouncilE060000191.872021-05-27
74South Derbyshire District CouncilE070000391.852021-05-27
74Royal Borough of Windsor and MaidenheadE060000401.852021-05-27
74London Borough of EnfieldE090000101.852021-05-27
77Stockport Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000071.842021-05-27
77Solihull Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000291.842021-05-27
79Medway CouncilE060000351.832021-05-27
80Central Bedfordshire CouncilE060000561.822021-05-26
81Chelmsford City CouncilE070000701.792021-05-26
82London Borough of IslingtonE090000191.782021-05-27
82London Borough of Hammersmith & FulhamE090000131.782021-05-27
82Dudley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000271.782021-05-27
85East Suffolk CouncilE070002441.772021-05-27
86East Lindsey District CouncilE070001371.722021-05-26
87Scarborough Borough CouncilE070001681.712021-05-27
87Birmingham City CouncilE080000251.712021-05-26
89West Lancashire Borough CouncilE070001271.702021-05-27
90Thanet District CouncilE070001141.692021-05-27
91Preston City CouncilE070001231.672021-05-27
92Basingstoke and Deane Borough CouncilE070000841.662021-05-27
93Liverpool City RegionE470000041.642021-05-27
94London Borough of CamdenE090000071.622021-05-26
95Breckland District CouncilE070001431.612021-05-26
96North of TyneE470000111.592021-05-27
96Mid UlsterN090000091.592021-05-26
96Mid Sussex District CouncilE070002281.592021-05-27
99Royal Borough of Kensington and ChelseaE090000201.582021-05-27
100Liverpool City CouncilE080000121.572021-06-10
100Babergh District CouncilE070002001.572021-05-27
102North East Lincolnshire CouncilE060000121.562021-05-27
103Mid Suffolk District CouncilE070002031.552021-05-27
104London Borough of HarrowE090000151.542021-06-10
105Tees ValleyE470000061.532021-05-27
106Amber Valley Borough CouncilE070000321.522021-05-27
107Milton KeynesE060000421.512021-05-27
108Tunbridge Wells Borough CouncilE070001161.492021-05-27
108East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilE060000111.492021-06-10
108Derbyshire Dales District CouncilE070000351.492021-05-26
111West MidlandsE470000071.472021-05-27
111Wakefield Metropolitan District CouncilE080000361.472021-06-10
111Fermanagh and OmaghN090000061.472021-05-26
111Charnwood Borough CouncilE070001301.472021-05-26
115Wealden District CouncilE070000651.462021-05-27
116South Lanarkshire CouncilS120000291.452021-05-27
116London Borough of BarnetE090000031.452021-05-27
118Staffordshire County CouncilE100000281.442021-05-27
119Ards and North DownN090000111.422021-05-27
120Ryedale District CouncilE070001671.412021-05-27
121Tandridge District CouncilE070002151.392021-05-27
122Warwickshire County CouncilE100000311.382021-06-01
123Stirling CouncilS120000301.372021-05-27
123Sevenoaks District CouncilE070001111.372021-05-27
123Newark and Sherwood District CouncilE070001751.372021-05-27
126West SuffolkE070002451.362021-05-27
127South Ribble Borough CouncilE070001261.352021-05-27
127Powys County CouncilW060000231.352021-05-27
127North Norfolk District CouncilE070001471.352021-05-27
127Castle Point Borough CouncilE070000691.352021-05-26
131West Devon Borough CouncilE070000471.322021-05-27
131Rutland County CouncilE060000171.322021-05-27
131Plymouth City CouncilE060000261.322021-05-27
131Gloucester City CouncilE070000811.322021-05-27
131Elmbridge Borough CouncilE070002071.322021-05-27
136London Borough of HaringeyE090000141.312021-05-27
136Leicestershire County CouncilE100000181.312021-05-27
136Great Yarmouth Borough CouncilE070001451.312021-05-27
139Middlesbrough Borough CouncilE060000021.292021-05-26
140Newcastle-Under-Lyme District CouncilE070001951.252021-05-27
140Greater ManchesterE470000011.252021-05-27
140Adur and Worthing Borough CouncilE070002231.252021-05-27
143Newcastle-upon-Tyne City CouncilE080000211.242021-05-27
143Kingston-upon-Hull City CouncilE060000101.242021-05-26
143Halton Borough CouncilE060000061.242021-05-27
143Calderdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000331.242021-06-10
147Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough CouncilW060000161.222021-05-27
147Horsham District CouncilE070002271.222021-05-27
147Cambridge City CouncilE070000081.222021-05-26
150West Lindsey District CouncilE070001421.212021-05-27
150Gosport Borough CouncilE070000881.212021-05-27
152Thurrock CouncilE060000341.202021-05-27
152London Borough of SouthwarkE090000281.202021-05-27
152Bristol City CouncilE060000231.202021-05-26
152Basildon Borough CouncilE070000661.202021-05-26
156Shetland Islands CouncilS120000271.192021-05-27
156Bath and North East Somerset CouncilE060000221.192021-05-26
158North Ayrshire CouncilS120000211.172021-05-27
159Barrow-in-Furness Borough CouncilE070000271.162021-05-26
160Rochford District CouncilE070000751.152021-05-27
160Mendip District CouncilE070001871.152021-05-27
162Welwyn Hatfield CouncilE070002411.142021-05-27
162Trafford Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000091.142021-05-27
162Redditch Borough CouncilE070002361.142021-05-27
165Cornwall CouncilE060000521.132021-05-26
166Newport City CouncilW060000221.122021-05-27
166Conwy County Borough CouncilW060000031.122021-05-26
168Epping Forest District CouncilE070000721.112021-05-27
169West Sussex County CouncilE100000321.102021-05-27
169Test Valley Borough CouncilE070000931.102021-05-27
171Oadby and Wigston District CouncilE070001351.092021-05-27
171London Borough of HaveringE090000161.092021-05-27
171Borough of PooleE060000291.092021-05-26
174City of York CouncilE060000141.072021-05-27
175South Hams District CouncilE070000441.062021-05-27
175Orkney Islands CouncilS120000231.062021-05-27
175High Peak Borough CouncilE070000371.062021-05-27
178Suffolk County CouncilE100000291.052021-05-27
178Harborough District CouncilE070001311.052021-05-27
180Chorley CouncilE070001181.042021-05-26
180Arun District CouncilE070002241.042021-05-27
182Mole Valley District CouncilE070002101.032021-05-26
182Dacorum CouncilE070000961.032021-05-26
184East Ayrshire CouncilS120000081.012021-05-26
184Bromsgrove District CouncilE070002341.012021-05-26
186Selby District CouncilE070001691.002021-05-27
186Northumberland CouncilE060000571.002021-05-27
188Lancaster City CouncilE070001210.992021-05-27
189Hertsmere Borough CouncilE070000980.982021-05-27
189Bolsover District CouncilE070000330.982021-05-26
191Doncaster Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000170.972021-05-27
192Sheffield City CouncilE080000190.962021-05-27
192Burnley Borough CouncilE070001170.962021-05-26
192Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonN090000020.962021-05-27
195North Lanarkshire CouncilS120000440.952021-05-27
195Epsom and Ewell Borough CouncilE070002080.952021-05-27
197Sunderland City CouncilE080000240.932021-05-27
198Lancashire County CouncilE100000170.922021-05-27
198East Renfrewshire CouncilS120000110.922021-05-26
198Bolton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000010.922021-05-26
201Stevenage Borough CouncilE070002430.912021-05-27
201BelfastN090000030.912021-05-26
203Worcestershire County CouncilE100000340.902021-05-27
203Stratford-on-Avon District CouncilE070002210.902021-05-27
203Devon County CouncilE100000080.902021-05-26
203Cheshire East Council (Unitary)E060000490.902021-05-26
203Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughE470000080.902021-05-27
208Sedgemoor District CouncilE070001880.892021-05-27
208Carlisle City CouncilE070000280.892021-05-27
210North Lincolnshire CouncilE060000130.882021-05-27
211Stafford Borough CouncilE070001970.872021-05-27
211London Borough of Richmond upon ThamesE090000270.872021-05-27
211Ashfield District CouncilE070001700.872021-05-27
214West Lothian CouncilS120000400.862021-05-27
214London Borough of Waltham ForestE090000310.862021-05-27
214Harrogate Borough CouncilE070001650.862021-06-10
214Broxtowe Borough CouncilE070001720.862021-05-26
218Wrexham County Borough CouncilW060000060.852021-05-27
218Richmondshire District CouncilE070001660.852021-05-27
218Newry, Mourne and DownN090000100.852021-05-27
221Isle of Wight CouncilE060000460.842021-05-26
222Torfaen County Borough CouncilW060000200.832021-05-27
222Southampton City CouncilE060000450.832021-05-27
222East Staffordshire Borough CouncilE070001930.832021-05-26
225Stockton-on-Tees Borough CouncilE060000040.822021-05-27
226North West Leicestershire District CouncilE070001340.812021-05-27
227Rushmoor Borough CouncilE070000920.802021-05-27
227Merthyr Tydfil County Borough CouncilW060000240.802021-05-27
227Manchester City CouncilE080000030.802021-05-27
230South Tyneside CouncilE080000230.792021-05-27
230London Borough of MertonE090000240.792021-05-27
232Isle of Anglesey County CouncilW060000010.782021-05-26
233Vale of White Horse District CouncilE070001800.772021-05-27
233Torridge District CouncilE070000460.772021-05-27
233Tamworth Borough CouncilE070001990.772021-05-27
233South Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001790.772021-05-27
233Rugby Borough CouncilE070002200.772021-05-27
233Dorset CouncilE060000590.772021-05-26
233Cheshire West and Chester CouncilE060000500.772021-05-26
240Westminster City CouncilE090000330.762021-05-27
240Spelthorne Borough CouncilE070002130.762021-05-27
242North EastE470000100.752021-05-27
242Leeds City CouncilE080000350.752021-06-10
242Hart District CouncilE070000890.752021-05-27
242Derbyshire County CouncilE100000070.752021-05-27
242Cherwell District CouncilE070001770.752021-05-26
247Pendle Borough CouncilE070001220.742021-05-27
247Isles of ScillyE060000530.742021-05-26
247Gravesham Borough CouncilE070001090.742021-05-27
247Cambridgeshire County CouncilE100000030.742021-05-26
251London Borough of Tower HamletsE090000300.732021-05-27
252Tendring District CouncilE070000760.722021-05-27
252Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough CouncilE070002190.722021-05-27
252East Hertfordshire District CouncilE070002420.722021-05-26
252Barnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000160.722021-05-27
256Warrington Borough CouncilE060000070.712021-05-27
256Norfolk County CouncilE100000200.712021-05-27
256London Borough of EalingE090000090.712021-05-26
256Inverclyde CouncilS120000180.712021-05-27
256East Hampshire District CouncilE070000850.712021-05-26
261Durham County CouncilE060000470.702021-05-26
261Cheltenham Borough CouncilE070000780.702021-05-27
263Royal Borough of Kingston upon ThamesE090000210.692021-05-27
263Essex County CouncilE100000120.692021-05-27
265West Berkshire CouncilE060000370.682021-05-27
265Vale of Glamorgan CouncilW060000140.682021-05-27
265Huntingdonshire District CouncilE070000110.682021-05-27
265Guildford Borough CouncilE070002090.682021-05-27
265Chichester District CouncilE070002250.682021-05-26
270North Hertfordshire District CouncilE070000990.672021-05-27
270Kirklees CouncilE080000340.672021-06-10
270East Lothian CouncilS120000100.672021-05-26
273London Borough of LewishamE090000230.662021-05-27
274Runnymede Borough CouncilE070002120.652021-05-27
274Lisburn and CastlereaghN090000070.652021-05-27
274Hyndburn Borough CouncilE070001200.652021-05-27
277London Borough of CroydonE090000080.642021-05-26
277Erewash Borough CouncilE070000360.642021-05-27
279Exeter City CouncilE070000410.632021-05-26
280Oldham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000040.622021-05-27
280Craven District CouncilE070001630.622021-05-26
280Copeland Borough CouncilE070000290.622021-05-27
283Coventry City CouncilE080000260.612021-05-26
283Brentwood Borough CouncilE070000680.612021-05-26
283Blackpool Borough CouncilE060000090.612021-05-27
283Aberdeenshire CouncilS120000340.612021-05-27
287Leicester City CouncilE060000160.602021-05-27
287East Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000450.602021-05-26
289King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough CouncilE070001460.592021-05-26
290West Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001810.582021-05-27
290Waverley Borough CouncilE070002160.582021-05-27
290Nottinghamshire County CouncilE100000240.582021-05-27
290London Borough of WandsworthE090000320.582021-05-27
290Lincolnshire County CouncilE100000190.582021-05-26
290Dundee City CouncilS120000420.582021-05-26
290Canterbury City CouncilE070001060.582021-05-26
290Argyll and Bute CouncilS120000350.582021-05-27
298Teignbridge District CouncilE070000450.572021-05-27
298Sandwell Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000280.572021-05-27
298Northamptonshire County CouncilE100000210.572021-05-27
298Neath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilW060000120.572021-05-27
302South Gloucestershire CouncilE060000250.562021-05-27
302Eastbourne Borough CouncilE070000610.562021-05-27
302Angus CouncilS120000410.562021-05-27
305Rotherham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000180.552021-05-27
305Oxford City CouncilE070001780.552021-05-27
305Melton Borough CouncilE070001330.552021-05-27
308Stoke-on-Trent City CouncilE060000210.542021-05-27
308Lewes District CouncilE070000630.542021-05-26
308Highland CouncilS120000170.542021-05-27
311Cumbria County CouncilE100000060.532021-05-26
312South Somerset District CouncilE070001890.522021-05-27
312Mansfield District CouncilE070001740.522021-05-27
314Warwick District CouncilE070002220.512021-05-27
315Wigan Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000100.502021-05-27
315Swansea City and Borough CouncilW060000110.502021-05-27
315South Norfolk District CouncilE070001490.502021-05-27
315Havant Borough CouncilE070000900.502021-05-27
319West NorthamptonshireE060000620.492021-05-27
319North NorthamptonshireE060000610.492021-05-27
319London Borough of HounslowE090000180.492021-05-27
319Blaby District CouncilE070001290.492021-05-26
323North Yorkshire County CouncilE100000230.482021-05-27
323Forest of Dean District CouncilE070000800.482021-05-26
323Fenland District CouncilE070000100.482021-05-26
326South Kesteven District CouncilE070001410.472021-05-27
326Somerset West and TauntonE070002460.472021-05-27
326Slough Borough CouncilE060000390.472021-05-27
326Shropshire Council - UnitaryE060000510.472021-05-27
326Portsmouth City CouncilE060000440.472021-05-27
326Norwich City CouncilE070001480.472021-05-27
326Brighton and Hove City CouncilE060000430.472021-05-26
333Moray CouncilS120000200.462021-05-26
333Hinckley and Bosworth Borough CouncilE070001320.462021-05-27
333Hastings Borough CouncilE070000620.462021-05-27
336Wokingham Borough CouncilE060000410.452021-05-27
337Worcester City CouncilE070002370.442021-05-27
337North Warwickshire Borough CouncilE070002180.442021-05-27
337Bassetlaw District CouncilE070001710.442021-05-26
340St Helens Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000130.432021-05-27
340Renfrewshire CouncilS120000380.432021-05-27
340Knowsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000110.432021-05-27
340Fylde Borough CouncilE070001190.432021-05-26
340Blaenau Gwent County Borough CouncilW060000190.432021-05-26
345Gedling Borough CouncilE070001730.422021-05-27
345Dumfries and Galloway CouncilS120000060.422021-05-26
347Wirral CouncilE080000150.412021-05-27
347South Holland District CouncilE070001400.412021-05-27
347Denbighshire County CouncilW060000040.412021-05-26
350Gwynedd County CouncilW060000020.402021-05-27
350Glasgow City CouncilS120000460.402021-05-26
352London Borough of BromleyE090000060.392021-05-26
352East Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000090.392021-05-26
352Cotswold District CouncilE070000790.392021-05-26
355Wychavon District CouncilE070002380.382021-05-27
355Stroud District CouncilE070000820.382021-05-27
355Pembrokeshire County CouncilW060000090.382021-05-27
355Malvern Hills District CouncilE070002350.382021-05-27
355Darlington Borough CouncilE060000050.382021-05-26
360Walsall Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000300.372021-05-27
360South Ayrshire CouncilS120000280.372021-05-27
360Oxfordshire County CouncilE100000250.372021-05-27
360Midlothian CouncilS120000190.372021-05-26
360Cannock Chase District CouncilE070001920.372021-05-26
365Surrey County CouncilE100000300.352021-05-27
365Ribble Valley Borough CouncilE070001240.352021-05-27
365Hampshire County CouncilE100000140.352021-05-27
368Tameside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000080.342021-05-27
368South Lakeland District CouncilE070000310.342021-05-27
368Rushcliffe Borough CouncilE070001760.342021-05-27
371Tonbridge and Malling Borough CouncilE070001150.332021-05-27
371Peterborough City CouncilE060000310.332021-05-27
371Perth and Kinross CouncilS120000240.332021-05-27
374Harlow CouncilE070000730.322021-05-27
374Dover District CouncilE070001080.322021-05-26
376Eastleigh Borough CouncilE070000860.312021-05-26
377North East Derbyshire District CouncilE070000380.302021-05-27
377New Forest District CouncilE070000910.302021-05-27
377Crawley Borough CouncilE070002260.302021-05-26
380Swale Borough CouncilE070001130.282021-05-27
380Lichfield District CouncilE070001940.282021-05-26
380Ipswich Borough CouncilE070002020.282021-05-27
383Salford City CouncilE080000060.272021-05-27
383Rother District CouncilE070000640.272021-05-27
383North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000220.272021-05-27
386Mid Devon District CouncilE070000420.262021-05-27
386Broadland District CouncilE070001440.262021-05-26
388West Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000390.252021-05-27
388Surrey Heath Borough CouncilE070002140.252021-05-27
390Clackmannanshire CouncilS120000050.242021-05-26
391Comhairle nan Eilean SiarS120000130.232021-05-26
391Bracknell Forest CouncilE060000360.232021-05-26
393North Devon CouncilE070000430.222021-05-27
393Ceredigion County CouncilW060000080.222021-05-26
395Hartlepool Borough CouncilE060000010.212021-05-27
395Falkirk CouncilS120000140.212021-05-27
395Dartford Borough CouncilE070001070.212021-05-26
398Wiltshire CouncilE060000540.182021-05-27
399Torbay CouncilE060000270.172021-05-27
399Luton Borough CouncilE060000320.172021-05-27
399Carmarthenshire County CouncilW060000100.172021-05-27
402Rossendale Borough CouncilE070001250.162021-05-27
402East Sussex County CouncilE100000110.162021-05-27
402Buckinghamshire County CouncilE060000600.162021-05-27
405Eden District CouncilE070000300.152021-05-26
405Bury Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000020.152021-05-27
407Kent County CouncilE100000160.132021-05-27
408Scottish Borders CouncilS120000260.112021-05-27

Where the CO2 emissions are given as "?" no result could be found using the Website Carbon Calculator.

Note that this webpage produces 0.03g of CO2 every time someone visits.